Scorecard

Consett Cricket Club Consett Academicals v Philadelphia Academy on Sun 27 May 2018 at 1.30pm
Consett Cricket Club Won Consett won by 10 runs.

Match report 4 in a row 🔥🔥🔥🔥
After winning the toss we chose to bat somthe older member of the team Mark could keep out of the heat.
A shaky start which saw us 28-3. In came Davey Southern who seems to enjoy batting in the extreme heat, and after a few overs we were into the 50's, Davey showing some great batting accuracy by picking out cow corner on several occasions. Backed up by his team mates Davey posted a brilliant 77 ( cracking knock mate ). From a shaky start we inched our way to 159 all out aided by a 18 from the skipper and a well earned 18 from Dylan Boyle in his first game of the season. Mark Roe continuing with his god form with the bat and another not out.
As in previous week's we took to fielding confident in our bowlers and our fielders. Despite some great bowling it took a while to get a break through, thanks to a good catch by Andy O Neill off Barry Mitchell's bowling. The bowlers kept plugging away but the second wicket just wouldn't come, until Harry came back for his second spell where he eventually got a well deserved wicket for yet again another time bowling performance. Barry then came back into the attack and using Harry's run up took a wicket first ball to remove the opener whomwas looking dangerous. From there we bowled tight and fielded brilliantly increasing the run rate and getting the odd wicket. Davey bowling a tight spell of 2-29 got the game back in our favour. A final spell from Ellis showed how much he is coming on by bowling a the death and taking 2 for 13 from 5 whilst having the added pressure of the captain bowling at the other end.
At the end of the day another great all round performance from the team and well earned victory.
Keep up the good work guys.

Consett Cricket Club Consett Academicals Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 12b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
18
159

(42.3 overs)
    
Ian Atkinson b S Hughes 18 2 1
Harry Davison b J Davison 6
Steven Talbot ct C Paton 0
Andy O'Neill b J Walton 7 1 1
David Southern b R Robinson 77 12 1
Ellis Moore b C Paton 4 1
Barry Mitchell lbw C Paton 6
David Shaw b J Davison 3
Dylan Boyle lbw A Thwaites 18 3 1
Stephen Horn b S Hughes 3 1
Mark Roe   1

Philadelphia Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Robinson9.0022122.002.44
J Davison9.041326.501.44
S Hughes6.0146223.007.67
C Paton9.031334.331.44
J Walton9.0046146.005.11
A Thwaites0.30414.008.00

Philadelphia Academy Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 3b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
11
150 (45.0 overs)
     
A Thwaites ct B Mitchell 13 1
T Acton ct B Mitchell 42 5 1
C Paton ct H Davison 26 4
J Davison ct D Southern 7 1
C McKnight ct E Moore 14
J Walton b D Southern 1
L Robinson b E Moore 28 2
S Hughes Not Out  8
B Hughes Not Out  0
   
   

Consett Cricket Club Consett Academicals Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Davison9.0213113.001.44
Mark Roe9.013600.004.00
Barry Mitchell9.0229214.503.22
David Southern9.0029214.503.22
Ellis Moore5.001326.502.60
Ian Atkinson4.001600.004.00