Scorecard

Kimblesworth v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 28 May 2017 at 1.30pm
Consett Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Fourth league game of the season for the Barmy Army and they were looking to make it 80 points from 80 so far this season. They knew Kimblesworth would provide tough opposition having played them 3 times in 2016. However Consett won the one that counted in the league so were hoping for a repeat performance. This saw the team play their first away game of the season on one of the regions smallest grounds on a warm bank holiday Sunday. Several changes again for Consett as four missed out from the previous week; Winn (session), Cook (unavailable), Gall (holiday) and Kerswell were replaced by Ray, Pyke, Southern and Jonny Bradley. Kimblesworth captain Nish was a notable and welcome non absentee for the opposition. At the toss Cox called incorrectly and as predicted the hosts opted to bat which was fine with the Consett plan of keep them to a low score and knock off the runs on what is usually a good batting track.

A curve ball was thrown as Marshall was given opening bowling duties alongside the dependable Roe. It turned out to be an effective opening combo. Marshall was first to strike as he had Keshan caught well at cover on the dive by Jamie B. Roe wasn't too far behind as he won an LBW decision against Suresh making the score 24 for 2. Further joy was to come for Consett as Marshall claimed is his second after Jamie B held a skier at cover despite the bowler and fielder almost colliding in their pursuit of the catch! 36 for 3 soon became 38 for 4 as Roe won his second LBW decision as he removed stand in captain Loges for 1 and Consett seemingly in control as the hosts were struggling in the 11th over. However that would soon change.
Antonio joined Gobi at the crease, Gobi being a man that Consett were fully aware of after his destructive display in a cup tie at Blackfyne last season. He started off in watchful manner against Roe before starting to open his shoulders a little against Marshall. The pair took the score along at a decent rate despite Antonio being the more watchful of the two as they progressed past 100 in the 19th over, this also proved to be a crucial over as Gobi gave his first chance of the day, a slightly mis-hit shot gained many air miles but was unfortunately grassed by Wilkinson at long on (his 7th drop in 4 games LOL) with his score in the 60s. Southern would recover to get his first scalp in his fourth over as he clean bowled Antonio with a yorker to end a stand of 80 to which he had contributed the second top score of just 17. Mayuran joined Gobi and added a further 29 but he fell to a good catch at point by Marshall as Southern claimed his second scalp of the day and leave the score 147 for 6 and Consett hopeful of keeping the hosts to around 175. This was not to be the case and just sparked Gobi into life. He was given a second life in the 90s as Jonny B could only get one hand to a fierce square cut off Pyke (who went the whole weekend a none for). He started to farm the strike and despite all but one fielder patrolling the boundary still struck some almighty blows. He reached his century soon after during a 60 run partnership with Nanthan who made just 1 before he was smartly stumped by Horn off the bowling of Jonny B. Gobi continued on his merry way and was dropped again not long after reaching 150, this time by Cox at cow corner before Wilkinson came on to remove Tansay for 0 with the score 223. Another big over from Gobi before Wilkinson would extract revenge and eventually dismiss him for a breathtaking 177, an innings containing 14 maximums and 14 boundaries achieved from only 113 deliveries with the score on 244 and having scored 73% of the team total. The final wicket wasn't too far in coming as Consett secured maximum bowling points when Wilkinson burgled his third with an LBW against Grower to finish with 3-34 and the hosts final total on 254 all out.

Despite the large total Consett took tea in confident mood knowing that with the batting line up they had available and a good batting surface that a total this size could certainly be overhauled as long as people stuck in and played proper cricket instead of just trying to clear the small boundaries and throwing wickets away. In theory this sounded easy, the reality was far different....

Jamie B was paired up with Ray at the top of the order on this occasion. However they weren't in each others company for long. Jamie was out in the first over bowled behind his legs for 0 by that man Gobi. Ray followed in the very next over as he snicked off to the first delivery from Mayuran as Consett found themselves 2 for 2 after only 7 deliveries. Clarke after his fantastic 87 the previous day and Pyke could hopefully restore some order. This wasn't to be the case, Clarke played a couple of eye catching strokes but he was next to go bowled by Mayuran after making 15 to leave the visitors struggling on 27 for 3 in the 6th over. Wilkinson was next up and playing more watchful than usual as he and Pyke combined for 44 before one that kept a little low from Loges cleaned Wilkinson up after he had made 16 and the score 71 for 4 in the 14th. Run scoring didn't seem to be an issue but at the rate of losing wickets there was a risk of being bowled out long before reaching the total. Cox joined Pyke determined to get the team much closer to victory. The pair progressed the score to 100 with low risk cricket with Pyke reaching his half century not long after. They continued on as their stand passed 50 with smart running, singles worked into gaps and the odd bad ball hit to the boundary. Their partnership reached 80 as they took the score past 150 in the 22nd over and at drinks it was noticeable the the hosts were starting to look a little worried. Several bowling and field changes came and went but still no luck for Kimblesworth. The score passed 200 in the 33rd over and with only 4 wickets down Consett were very much in the ascendancy. This also proved to be an over for magical milestones, firstly Cox reached his 3rd half century in 4 league games this season, made from 71 deliveries and then 3 balls later Pyke hit the single which saw him reach a maiden century during what had been a chanceless knock achieved from 123 deliveries!
With Consett seemingly cruising to victory it would have been rude to provide a tame end to the game so Cox decided he would liven things up as he threw his wicket away being caught at long off for 56 with the score on 219 ending what had been a brilliant 148 run partnership with Pyke spanning 24 overs. With 36 still needed in 8.4 overs surely this shouldn't be too difficult. Think again, Marshall was next to go as he made just 1 before being LBW to Loges with the score now 230 for 6. No need to panic, however 7 runs later Pyke was run out after a mix up with Southern. He had made a brilliant 114 from 141 balls including 15 boundaries and taken Consett within 18 runs of victory but just couldn't quite see them over the line. Jonny B was next up to combine with Southern and they had 6 overs to get the 18 runs required, calm heads were required. Jonny was content to play second fiddle as Southern called upon his experience on his way to 20 not out making sure he was there at the end. The glory moment came from the fourth delivery of the 44th over as he struck Suresh back over his head for 4 taking the score to 255 for 7 and Consett a magnificent victory!!

A brilliant game for everyone involved and those who had came to watch were certainly entertained. Great to see such resilience from a team who two years ago may well have folded for less than 125 in pursuit of such a score showing how much progress everyone at the club has made lately. The team have now achieved more points (80) than their entire season last time they were in Division 1 (70). Let's hope that there are still many more wins to come this season!

Onto the important stuff now and time to judge Man Of The Match. Some encouraging performances on the day, Mark Roe again proving economical and accurate as he claimed 9-3-32-2, Simon Wilkinson chipping in with 3-34, Jonny Bradley for bowling 6 overs for only 27 when Gobi was trying to hit everything out of the park, Ian Cox for his third half century of the season. However there could only be one winner today, a lad who has come close before but not quite got there it was great to see him finally get there and get his maiden century in all forms of cricket, well done - Daniel Pyke!!
Dick Of The Day seems to just suit some people. Couple of contenders today, Jamie Bradley after not bowling and scoring 0 but being saved with 2 catches, Daniel Pyke for going the whole weekend with 0 wickets but thankfully finishing in credit thanks to todays hundred, Jack Marshall for giving it the Barry about opening the batting and whacking it then bottling it, batting 7 and only making 1. However there seems to be a recurring theme here, obviously intent on making a game of it our former star fielder shelled a chance, albeit a difficult one when Gobi had just passed 50, he went on to score another 120 runs and meant Consett would chase 250 rather than 130 and be at least 2 hours later getting back to the pub. This was also his 7th dropped catch in 4 league games which is made all the more impressive given he was second in the fielding rankings last season for catches and run outs. So for the third time in four league games todays winner is - Simon Wilkinson!!!

An excellent weekend for the Barmy Army as they progressed to the second round of the Bob Langford cup for the first time in years where they will play Lanchester in the second round and another win in the league which sees them currently sit top of the table. Next up is a home game against unbeaten Sacriston on Sunday 4th June, somewhat a bogey team in recent times so lets hope for another top performance on this occasion! Best of luck everyone....

Kimblesworth Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 8b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
254 (42.5 overs)
     
Keshan ct  Jamie Bradley b Jack Marshall 3 6 50.0
George ct  Jamie Bradley b Jack Marshall 14 27 3 51.85
Suresh lbw  Mark Roe 7 14 1 50.0
Gobi b  Simon Wilkinson 177 113 14 14 156.64
Loges lbw  Mark Roe 1 6 16.67
Antonio ct  Jack Marshall b David Southern 17 33 2 51.52
Mayuran b  David Southern 8 24 33.33
Nanthan st  Stephen Horn b Jonny Bradley 1 10 10.0
Tanasy b  Simon Wilkinson 0 9 0
Nanthan Not Out  10 11 2 90.91
Grower lbw  Simon Wilkinson 0 6 0

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Roe9.0332216.003.56
Jack Marshall7.0045222.506.43
David Southern8.0053226.506.63
Daniel Pyke9.015400.006.00
Jonny Bradley6.0027127.004.50
Simon Wilkinson3.5034311.338.87

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 17b 6lb 
for 7 wickets
30
255

(43.4 overs)
    
Jamie Bradley b  Gobi 0 5 0 2
Andrew Ray ct  Suresh b Mayuran 1 2 50.0
Ben Clarke b  Mayuran 15 15 2 1 100
Daniel Pyke Run out  114 141 15 80.85
Simon Wilkinson b  Loges 16 25 2 64.00
Ian Cox ct  Mayuran b Tanasy 56 78 6 71.79
Jack Marshall lbw  Loges 1 5 20.0 1
David Southern Not Out  20 14 3 1 142.86
Jonny Bradley Not Out  2 13 15.38
Stephen Horn   1
Mark Roe  

Kimblesworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gobi9.0046146.005.11
Mayuran9.0139219.504.33
Keshan8.004300.005.37
Loges5.0133216.506.60
Tanasy8.0037137.004.62
Suresh4.403400.007.29

  • Umpire :
    George Oliver and Ralph Allen
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant