Scorecard

Lintz v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 22 Jun 2014 at 1:45
Consett Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Sunday saw Consett head to Lintz to play their third league game of the season but still in search of their first win of the season across any competition having previously played 4 (2 cup, 2 league) and lost them all. A pleasant sunny day and the usual combination of a small ground, fast outfield and what looked a batting paradise lead captain Cox to call correctly and no surprises when he elected to bat first. A strong looking line-up or so the teamsheet suggested anyway should surely see a battle of 2 winless teams provide an even contest.

Bainbridge and O'Sullivan strode to the middle with the usual instructions of let's bat the 45 overs and a good score will follow, as ever this fell on deaf ears. Bainbridge signalled his intent much to the annoyance of the home side by smashing their brand new cherry over the net and some more second ball of the innings no doubt rendering that the most expensive new ball they will use this season. He and O'Sullivan got the innings off to a rapid start, however having hit another lusty blow he soon departed giving a simple chance to mid-wicket after making 13 and taking the score to 41/2 at the end of only the 6th over. Burlinson was next up, despite an eye catching drive to his first delivery for four he was to lose both his middle and leg stumps to one from Kirtley which kept rather low having added no further score. Southern joined O'Sullivan at the crease and they progressed the score along to 75 in the 11th over before O'Sullivan mis-timed a drive and was easily caught at cover having made 39 which included seven boundaries and one maximum. Time to consolidate? Apparently not. Southern followed in the 12th over when feathering a drive through to the wicket keeper having made a run a ball 14. Captain Cox joined Wilkinson in the middle with the aim of rebuilding, however Wilkinson hampered by (a self inflicted wrist) injury was struggling with the bat and there was even time for a reversal of roles as Cox almost ran him out before he was bolwed by Wilkinson (no not himself) having made only 2 and leaving Consett on 82/5 at the end of the 14th. Things not looking good for the visitors. Grant came to the crease but after a few ill advised swipes he was cleaned up by leg-spinner Alderdice having played all round a straight one for 0. The score was now 88/6 and even a single batting point was starting to look out of the question. The in form Pyke came to the crease and immediately looked assured at the crease. The score was at least progressed beyond 100 before Cox was the next to go, losing his middle stump for the second week in a row missing a short one trying to hit it into next week after making 11. Hopes now relied on Pyke to guide the team to a competitive total. Marshall was next for company, however he abandoned his usual patient style and sliced a drive to gully having made only 3 and the score now only 113/8. Up next was under 15 captain Kerswell who as yet hadn't quite got to grips with batting in senior games despite impressive scores for his own side. Today was finally his day. He and Pyke went on to add 57 for the 9th wicket in a partnership that spanned 12 overs as both played good sensible cricket and didn't try to just hammer the ball out of the ground every other ball. The partnership was finally broken when Kerswell was a little early into a drive and popped one up to mid-on but not before making an excellent and patient 21 runs. The score now on 170, the aim was scrape as many together as possible with the last wicket pair as we still had 13 overs remaining. Unfortunately last man Bradley got a leading edge to one he tried to work to leg and was well held by the bowler who took a smart return catch after making 2 and Pyke finished the innings 47 not out having hit 9 boundaries and faced 56 deliveries. 174 all out, possibly a bit short but having been 114/8 at drinks it could have been much worse.

As ever tea would prove to be some people's highlight of the day, guess they don't get out very often. A strong looking Consett attack fancied their chances of making a game of it. Pyke and Burlinson started well bowling a probing line and length but as Pyke pitched the ball up looking for a bit of swing and to get the batsmen forward they started to drive with increasing confidence. Burlinson did however find a little extra effort with one and ripped it through the defences of Wilson to have him clean bowled for 11. Runs continued to flow quite freely but Pyke did have time to capture the wicket of Clennell for 14, also clean bowled before being replaced by the spin of Kerswell. This proved to be just the tonic as he struck with his very first delivery to have Kirtley lbw for 24 after he aimed a wild swipe to the leg side. At 52/3 the game showed signs of being very interesting. Burlinson and Kerswell did a good job of keeping things tight for the next 8 overs and Burlinson finished with a respectable 9-1-36-1 on a day where runs had flowed so freely. The experienced Hood and keeper Bainbridge had now started to get their eye in and Bainbridge in particular was playing some very aesthetically pleasing strokes on both sides of the wicket. The pair produced a stand of 81 across 15 overs before Bainbridge was out to a spectacular catch by Grant at short cover going for the boundary which would have brought him a deserved half century, he did however fall just short on 46. The score was now 133 and heads had gone down a little. Southern had to come off after only 3 overs as the hamstrings got a little tight and will now miss the next few weeks, typical signs of how this season has gone so far. 14 more runs were added before Hood attempted one big hit too many in Kerswell's final over and Wilkinson took a good catch at long on as he was dismissed for 29. Kerswell finishing an impressive all round display with 3/52 off his 9 overs to go with his earlier runs with the bat. Hopefully a sign of more to come in future games!!! By now Lintz captain Johnson looked at ease at the crease and despite the best efforts of Wilkinson and Bradley he and Wilkinson took Lintz to their target only 5 wickets down with 12.5 overs to spare.

As ever had we batted the overs this could have been a much closer game. However this was easily our best effort of the season as an all round performance despite what the scorecard may suggest. If we can continue to improve and show this level of determination and spirit hopefully the first win won't be too far away. My one concern is we now go to Backworth in a rearranged game next Sunday with about 9 people unavailable and the batting looking a little light. Hopefully those there on the day can do their best to keep the others out of the team when they are again available, fingers crossed....

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
18
174

(34.3 overs)
    
Chris Bainbridge ct K Johnson b A Wilkinson 13 18 11 2 118.18
Dan O'Sullivan ct K Johnson b J Callaghan 39 39 37 7 1 105.41
Dan Burlinson b D Kirtley 4 5 5 1 80.0
David Southern ct J Bainbridge b A Wilkinson 14 19 15 2 93.33
Simon Wilkinson b A Wilkinson 2 11 7 28.57 1
Ian Cox b J Callaghan 11 24 15 2 73.33
Harry Grant b C Alderdice 0 7 9 0 1
Daniel Pyke Not Out  47 61 56 9 83.93
Jack Marshall ct F Hood 3 7 9 33.33
Matthew Kerswell ct D Kirtley b M Wilson 21 35 38 3 55.26
Jamie Bradley ct + b M Wilson 2 6 9 22.22

Lintz Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Kirtley6.0036136.006.00
A Wilkinson7.0236312.005.14
J Callaghan7.002638.673.71
C Alderdice9.0147147.005.22
M Wilson5.301326.502.36

Lintz Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 9b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
20
176 (32.1 overs)
     
D Kirtley lbw M Kerswell 24 35 26 4 92.31
M Wilson b D Burlinson 11 11 13 2 84.62
S Clennell b D Pyke 14 17 22 3 63.64
J Bainbridge ct H Grant b M Kerswell 46 52 43 10 106.98
F Hood ct S Wilkinson b M Kerswell 29 53 47 4 1 61.70
K Johnson Not Out  27 21 29 5 93.10
A Wilkinson Not Out  5 14 15 1 33.33
J Rutherford  
J Clennell  
C Alderdice  
J Callaghan  

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Pyke5.0031131.006.20
Dan Burlinson9.0136136.004.00
Matthew Kerswell9.0152317.335.78
David Southern3.002100.007.00
Simon Wilkinson4.001300.003.25
Jamie Bradley2.101200.005.54