Scorecard

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI v Bill Quay Academy on Sun 10 May 2015 at 1.45
Consett Cricket Club Lost by 69 runs

Match report Sunday 10th May saw the 3rd X1 in league action for the first time. After the heavy rain of Friday and Saturday the game had been in doubt to get played but thanks to the efforts of Keith, Alan, Ian, Harry, Bushy and Davey early on Sunday the field was eventually deemed fit for play and the match would go ahead as planned at 1.45.

For once captain Cox won the toss (well they called incorrectly) and decided on a still slightly moist and green tinged pitch that bowling first would be the order of the day given the bowling attack at his disposal. The evergreen Alan Waters would make his first 3rd X1 appearance for a few years (a selection error surely?!) with his last appearance being as guest captain in a healthy win over Whitley Bay back in 2010.

Tight early bowling from new ball bowlers Davison and Cook saw Consett keep Bill Quay to only 17 runs from the first 10 overs but little signs of that elusive first wicket despite an excellent opening burst from Davison (5-3-4-0). Surely the captain hadn't got it wrong again? It would indeed take until the 16th over before Consett were to get themselves on the board and who else should provide said breakthrough but Waters at 59 years young sneaking one between bat and pad to have D Kelly bowled for a watchful 11 from 49 balls. More joy for the home support as Wilkinson (once he had been dragged out of bed) provided more of the same to have Hayden clean bowled in his fourth over for 14. Cox and Howard then consolidated the innings and proceeded with caution for a stand on 38 taking the score onto 81/2 after 26 and Consett already looking at a much larger chase than they had initially hoped! However young twirler Kerswell had other ideas. He was to take his first wicket in the 27th over as he had Howard smartly caught behind by Grant for 19 as he aimed to hit the ball somewhere into the following week. The 29th over would then see the game change dramatically. Again bowled by Kerswell he would first have Cox caught as square leg by Talbot for 20, Adams would then follow the very next ball for 6 via exactly the same combination. Men surrounded the bat for the hat-trick ball which of course was duly belted for four through cover by the new batsman. However two balls later Kerswell was again celebrating as Evans was clean bowled for 4 giving Kerswell 3 wickets in an over!!! The visitors were now under pressure at 95/6. Kerswell was at it again in the 31st as he clean bowled D Kelly for 1 and hence complete his five-for and leaving Bill Quay 96/7 and the host with hopes of keeping them under 120, or so they thought anyway. Robson went on the attack for the visitors clubbing 3 fours and a 6 in an 18 ball 20 before he was cleaned up by Southern with the score on 122 and Fish was to follow caught and bowled by Kerswell in his last over for 0 giving the youngster his best ever haul in any form of cricket as he finished with extremely impressive figures of 9-1-30-6 and giving him 9 wickets in only 2 third team games so far this season. At 122/9 surely the teas could already be based? Not so apparently. The visitors had done an excellent job of 'hiding one' at number 11 and he played some very classy strokes as he scored 31 off only 16 balls and added what might prove to be a vital 48 for the last wicket before he was clean bowled by the returning Cook to leave Anwar stranded at the other end on 16. So the visitors had managed a probably above par 170, the bowling and fielding was generally good so heads were still held reasonably high as tea was taken.

Robson and Brophy would take the new ball for the visitors and were to be met by the resolute defences of Bradley and Marshall (now star batsman after his solitary over went for 10 earlier in the day). Robson seemed to be having great difficulty with is front foot as Marshall set about boring him out of the attack and laying a platform for those behind him. Bradley however was to be first out without scoring after demonstrating some leaves and forward defences that the MCC coaching manual would nod approvingly at as he was caught behind of the bowling off Brophy maybe a little unfortunate as there was uncertainty as to bat on floor or bat on ball (not a criticism of umipres as I know how hard of a job it is). Still plenty of batting to come so no worries. Serene progress to the 9th over with the score on 31 before Wilkinson misjudged the swing from Brophy as he aimed one through midwicket and was clean bowled after making 12. Talbot was next to the wicket and made his way back just as quickly as he was cleaned up first ball by Brophy and suddenly there was a more familiar look to the scoreboard as it read 31/3 at the end of the 9th. No more wickets until the 12th but Marshall did survive being bowled off one of Robson's many no-balls much to the very apparent displeasure of the bowler. However this only lasted till the 12th over as Marshall missed one served up off the tray by Robson and was clean bowled from a full toss after a very solid looking 7 from 35 balls. Suddenly at 41/4 a sense of Deja-vu came around the home team. Cox joined Kerswell at the wicket and they could only advance the score to 53 before Kerswell became the 5th to fall as he was caught at mid-off again off the bowling off Brophy. Cook and Cox would then attempt to see off the new ball bowlers and see what else was on offer. An instruction excellently followed by both and Cook got off the mark second ball hitting Robson over cover for 6 and Cox pulling Brophy over square for 6 then behind square for 4 as the new ball pair were almost done. However Cox being the idiot that he is played one shot too many to be bowled for 17 from Brophy's penultimate ball to make him the second bowler in the match to claim a five-for. Southern was next to the crease and was unfortunately undone first ball by Brophy to then leave him finishing his spell with a 6 for, one that should probably have been four if the captain could follow his won advice. With the score now at 74/7 all hopes fell onto the last 3 hanging around with Cook to see if he could reproduce some of the heroics of last season which saw him make an unbeaten century away at Bill Quay. He and Davison added 20 as Cook belted another couple of sixes but he was next to go as he too missed a full toss, this time from Anwar to be out for 24 and thus ending any hopes of victory. Davison batted patiently before he too became a victim of the dreaded full toss as he was caught at short cover off the bowling of Cox for 7. Grant was then last man out with the score on 101 as he top edged an attempted pull with Hayden doing well to hold a skier and saw Waters at the non-strikers end unbeaten on 2.

Much to like from the performance again but again some of the basics of batting letting the side down, play straight and block the one on the stumps etc. Take out of their team the 'hidden one' who top scored and took 6 wickets and I think it may well have been a very close game so take heart from that all involved. Thanks as every to Julia and Lily for their excellent work with the teas and Rosie for keeping a marvellous book. Next Sunday 17th sees the 3rd X1 make their first ever trip to new team Whitleas with the added excitement of a new ground to visit and not knowing what the new team will be like until after the toss. Fingers crossed for continual improvement and maybe even more than the 6 points that had been accumulated this week!!

Bill Quay Academy Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 4w 16b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
28
170 (43.5 overs)
     
J Hayden b  S Wilkinson 14 42 2 33.33
D Kelly b  A Waters 11 49 1 22.45
M Howard ct  H Grant b M Kerswell 19 28 1 67.86
P Cox ct  S Talbot b M Kerswell 20 41 5 48.78
M Adams ct  S Talbot b M Kerswell 6 15 40.0
A Kelly b  M Kerswell 1 8 12.50
A Evans b  M Kerswell 4 2 1 200
N Robson b  D Southern 20 18 3 1 111.11
F Anwar Not Out  16 14 2 114.29
M Fiah ct  + b M Kerswell 0 6 0
L Brophy b  N Cook 31 16 5 193.75

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Davison5.03400.000.80
Nicholas Cook7.5125125.003.19
Simon Wilkinson6.0113113.002.17
Alan Waters9.0034134.003.78
Matthew Kerswell9.013065.003.33
David Southern5.0135135.007.00
Jack Marshall1.001000.0010.00

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16nb 3w 1b  
for 10 wickets
20
101

(25.3 overs)
    
Jonny Bradley ct  J Hayden b L Brophy 0 13 0
Jack Marshall b  N Robson 7 35 20.0
Simon Wilkinson b  L Brophy 12 15 2 80.0
Steven Talbot b  L Brophy 0 1 0 2
Matthew Kerswell ct  M Adams b L Brophy 10 14 71.43 1
Ian Cox b  L Brophy 17 18 2 1 94.44
Nicholas Cook b  F Anwar 24 22 3 109.09
David Southern b  L Brophy 0 1 0
Harry Davison ct  M Adams b P Cox 7 17 1 41.18
Harry Grant ct  J Hayden b M Fish 2 12 16.67 1
Alan Waters Not Out  2 7 28.57

Bill Quay Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Brophy 9.014066.674.44
N Robson9.0134134.003.78
P Cox4.0024124.006.00
F Anwar2.01111.000.50
M Fish1.30212.001.33

  • Umpire :
    T Halliday
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant