Scorecard

Marsden Academy v Consett & District Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 14 Jun 2015 at 1.45
Consett & District Cricket Club Won by 130 runs

Match report Overnight and Sunday morning gloom cast the latest game in doubt, however after no phone call was received from Marsden the Barmy Army set off (late as usual and minus Jamie Bradleys gear) on the trip down to the coast looking to make it three league wins in a row. On arrival the lads were pleasantly surprised to find that the ground was indeed in very good order and was bone dry as they had seen far less rain than way up in the mountains at Consett. The game saw a 'second debut' for seasoned pro and former 2nd X1 captain Mark Roe who is looking to make his way back into things after a few years off having learned the joys of becoming a father and a first time senior debut for promising junior Billy Hall.

The captains met for the toss and yet again for the 6th time out of 7 this season Cox was victorious and decided based on the strength of his bowling attack that he would fool everyone and bat first. The pressure was on to perform after both the 1st X1 and 2nd X1 had scored in excess of 200 the previous day, could the future of the club deliver a hat-trick?

The team were joined by some of the more enthusiastic members of the 2nd X1 who thankfully arrived with a cricket bag belonging to Jamie Bradley and also decided to change into their club kits to provide partisan support for the away team...

So to the game itself, regular opening pair Marhsall and Grant had been restored to the top of the order with Grant taking first ball by virtue of having turned up with no trousers.. A steady first couple of overs saw the pair get to grips with the opening combination of spin and seam before the shackles were unleashed in the 5th over as Grant made sure short leg requested a change of pants having smeared one through mid wicket for 4 before smashing a might blow out of the ground and over the bowls centre for a maximum to up the scoring rate. However in the 9th over of the innings Davies was to have revenge as Grant was bowled aiming another might swipe at a ball that wasn't quite there for hitting having made a reasonably restrained 15 from 30 balls (boring Harry), leaving the team 39/1. Kerswell was given a promotion based on recent good form and he and Marshall progressed the score 62 in the 14th over before smashing a short wide ball to the grateful hands of Mann at cover when it should really have found the fence having made just 5. The previous weeks run machine Matty Davison was next to the crease in the hope of making it three scores in a row having made 30 for the under 18s in their victory over Lanchester on the Tuesday and his fine form was indeed to continue. He and Marshall were to combine for a partnership of 103 in only 19 overs as they continually punished anything loose from the middle over bowlers. In the process of the partnership the ever hungover Marshall reached his first ever half century which for a long while looked like it wasn't coming as he struggled from 45 after beating his previous best of 43 up to the 50 mark having nearly played on twice and played and missed several times. However all were delighted (except Harry) when he eventually reached the milestone with a single into the off-side and then started to accelerate afterwards as at one stage he hit four boundaries in a row off the bowling off Harland in an over that eventually cost 22. Davison would bring up his second consecutive half century when he crashed his 7th boundary of his innings bringing up his milestone in only 55 balls, compared with the 76 taken by Marshall. All good things must come to an end however as opening bowler Davies was introduced back into the attack with the home side desperate for wickets in an attempt to stop Cosnett racking up a mammoth total and this had the desired effect. Marshall was to be his first victim after an hilarious charge down the wicket and swing at fresh air moments earlier he was bowled in his attempts to up the run rate further having made an excellent 80 from 100 balls including 11 boundaries, a fully ran 5 and a full run 4. Hero!
The score now stood at 165/3 in the 33rd over with Consett harbouring ambitions of 250+ with wickets in hand. Bradley was next to the crease bit only 11 more were added before a full, straight delivery accounted for Davison who had made 54 and was away to take another tenner from father Alan for his efforts. Cox joined Bradley at the wicket with the aim of seeing off the two opening bowlers who were both now back on then looking to score again. This was successfully done against Davies who finished with a credible 3-35 from his 9 overs but in the last over from Mann, Cox set off for a single only to get half way down and find Bradley sat on his bat handle with a smirk on his face and was run out for 6. At 192/5 after 38 and the standard 3rd X1 collapse well on the cards ambitions of 250 were shelved and just back to the thoughts of please God bat the 45 overs out after the start we had. Two further wickets fell as Bradley was caught having made 10 off the bowling off Skinner and Remmer was bowled by Bassett for 5 before Roe 13 not out and Hall 6 not out saw Consett to a more than competitive 222/7 and for the first time in a long time they had batted out the full 45 overs. Amazing what can happen when the lads get their heads down!

Tea was taken with no let up in atmosphere as the travelling support joined the lads in the tea room with no shortage of fun being poked at anyone that looked the wrong way, the highlight being a raucous round of applause as Jamie tucked into a slice of mince pie that Matty Davison passed up on, the simplest of things amuse some folks I suppose. The travelling support had sickened the bar maid/tea lady by now by enjoying themselves how dare they and the club welfare officer had also demonstrated a sense of humour failure as he had collared Cox about his players drinking during the game being in progress. Surely if he could count he would have realised we indeed had 15 players 'dressed' and that those spending money at his club were indeed fans who were putting money into the Marsden pockets. No pleasing some folk apparently!!

So to the second half, a spirited and cheerful atmosphere was evident in the dressing room which was nice to see from a team sporting 7 of the clubs juniors and 2 who were still in the youthful stages of existence. Marshall despite heavy protests at being knackered, stiff, unfit and team hero was told he was keeping wicket as he was the best qualified to do the job and was missing the next game due to a holiday. Murphy and Harry Davison would again open the bowling as they had done so well the previous week at Littletown with Davison looking to get some more wickets in his column after his none-fer in the aforementioned game. They both immdediately settled into a good line and length asking questions of the batsmen before the scoreboard pressure got the better of Mann as he swiped at one off H Davison to be held by M Davison at mid-off despite his best attempts to get out the way of it with the score on 9. This was soon 14-2 as Davison picked up his second wicket from a filthy full toss on leg stump and an incredibly well judged catch over his shoulder at fine leg from Murphy who all had every confidence in taking it... Harland lasted only 3 balls before a full straight one from Murphy cleaned him up for 1 and left the hosts 17-3 with what seemed an impossible task ahead of them. The experienced Dowens (who hadn't played for 4 years and usually umpires on a Sunday) looked their only hope so far of threatening the target. He and Davies restored calm for a while and saw off the excellent opening spells from Davison and Murphy before Remmer and Hall were introduced for their chance to get amongst the wickets. Having added 30 between them Remmer would strike in his second over as another hideous full toss was missed by Davies and he was cleaned up for 4 and the score 47-4. Skinner and Dowens advanced the score to 73 in the 19th over before Hall picked up his first senior wicket as he bowled Skinner for 11 in the final over of his spell. The spin due of Kerswell and Bradley were introduced after 20 overs and despite Bradley initially bowling too short they would wrap in the innings in no time at all. Only 6.1 more overs were needed as they hosts lost their last 5 wickets for only 5 runs (87-6, 90-7, 90-8, 92-9, 92 all out). Dowens was Bradley's first victim, well held at deep mid wicket having made 57 of his teams 87 runs so far much to the delight of the older contingent amongst the home following. Bradley would add his second in his next over as he trapped Everett lbw for 2 and even managed an appeal for once instead of just smiling hopefully at the umpire with the score now 90-7. This soon became 90-8 as Kerswell took his 19th wicket of the season in all forms when bowled P Davies for 1. Bradley then made it 3 when he bowled N Tully for 0 to complete an awful day for the poor youngster who had been made to do fine leg both ends during his teams fielding efforts and leave the score 92-9. The incoming number 11 D Tully was instructed by his captain Elliott that there was plenty of time and just see how things go. He played his first ball back before Elliott took a dance at Kerswell's first ball of his fourth over and missed by miles with Marshall doing the work behind the sticks to cap an excellent day for him with a stumping to add to his 80 runs and no byes!!! Also well done to all the bowlers who finally managed an innings where no wides were bowled and only 3 no balls in the extras column. Jubilant celebrations followed from the players and support as The Barmy Army had made it 3 league wins in a row!

Great to see all of the juniors enjoying their cricket so much and the competition for places being so strong and just remember if you are selected for the 2nd X1 it's based on the strength of performances in the 3rd X1 and a reward for your efforts so well done to those who achieve this over the coming weeks and give the next batch of enthusiastic youngsters their opportunity at senior cricket which means the team is most certainly doing its job!

Thanks to Rosie as ever for an almost perfect book making my job of doing these reports far easier and we hope to see as many of you as possible on June 21st as we finally have a home game against Wansbeck Academy. It may well be fathers day but as the bar will be open why not bring your old man along and but him a couple of pints while he takes in the game of gentlemen!

I would love to provide you all with a league table as a measure of our progress but as the league website appears to be out of order I am unable to do so. As soon as I do have one or even a clue as to how we are getting on I will be sure to let everyone know. Well done everyone and keep up the good work for the rest of the season!!!!

Consett & District Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 14b  
for 7 wickets
24
222

(45.0 overs)
    
Harry Grant b A Davies 15 30 1 1 50.0
Jack Marshall b A Davies 80 100 11 80.0 1
Matthew Kerswell ct C Mann b I Elliott 5 14 35.71
Mattie Davison b A Davies 54 62 7 1 87.10 1
Jamie Bradley ct L Harland b M Skinner 10 22 45.45
Ian Cox run out (M Skinner) 6 8 75.00
Andrew Remmer b P Basset 5 1
Mark Roe Not Out  13 11 1 118.18
Billy Hall Not Out  6 13 46.15
Jack Murphy   1
Harry Davison  

Marsden Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Davies9.0135311.673.89
C Mann9.023000.003.33
M Skinner8.0134134.004.25
I Elliott9.0128128.003.11
A Everett5.004100.008.20
L Harland2.002500.0012.50
P Bassett3.0011111.003.67

Marsden Academy Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb  
for 10 wickets
3
92 (26.1 overs)
     
C Mann ct M Davison b H Davison 5 11 45.45
P Bassett ct J Murphy b H Davison 6 12 1 50.0
W Dowens ct A Remmer b Jamie Bradley 57 67 10 85.07
L Harland b J Murphy 1 3 33.33
A Davies b A Remmer 4 18 22.22
M Skinner b B Hall 11 12 2 91.67
P Davies b M Kerswell 1 11 9.09
A Everett lbw Jamie Bradley 2 9 22.22
N Tully b Jamie Bradley 0 7 0
I Elliott st J Marshall b M Kerswel 2 7 28.57
D Tully Not Out  0 1 0

Consett & District Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Murphy5.0110110.002.00
Harry Davison5.0024212.004.80
Billy Hall5.0120120.004.00
Andrew Remmer5.0024124.004.80
Matthew Kerswell3.10321.500.95
Jamie Bradley3.001133.673.67

  • Umpire :
    Mark Laidlaw and N Whitley
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant