Scorecard

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI v Percy Main on Sun 23 Aug 2015 at 1.45
Consett Cricket Club Lost by 42 runs

Match report A much improved performance from Consett this time around against Percy Main. Bowling first Consett showed excellent control with their bowling throughout and had it not been for a couple of missed chances to dismiss Main captain Cowey early on they could have been chasing a far smaller target. In the end his innings of 73 at just under a run a ball proved to be the difference between the two teams on a day where the other 21 batsmen found scoring at a reasonable rate very difficult on a sticky wicket in and tight bowling and fielding. Main eventually recorded 150/7 which Consett did indeed fancy their chances of chasing down.

However when they set about this task Consett very quickly found themselves 3 down with only 6 runs on the board and facing an uphill struggle. O'Neill and Smith dug in well and showed some of the application that had been much lacking when they visited Sacriston. Unfortunately long partnerships appeared hard to come by with the highest of the innings being a stand of 30 between Smith and Talbot. Smith would eventually depart for an excellent and patient 29 showing a mature side for such a young lad who had also taken 3-22 with the ball earlier in the day and no doubt being man of the match for the home side on this occasion. Harry Grant would finish unbeaten on 17 as he recorded his new highest senior score but despite the team having the patience to bat for just under 38 overs they ultimately came up short as they were dismissed for only 108.

A much better performance from the lads which saw them in with a shout right until the very end which always is a much better way of keeping themselves interested. Just a shame that there will only be on further game after today which sees the visit of newcomers Peterlee Casuals to Balckfyne on September 13th

Percy Main Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 3b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
17
150 (45.0 overs)
     
A Smith ct  H Grant b N Smith 0 9 10 0
M Keenan b  A Remmer 9 50 34 1 26.47
S Hogg b  N Smith 2 7 9 22.22
C Robson ct  A Remmer b M Roe 16 97 81 1 19.75
B Cowey ct  A Remmer b N Smith 73 110 74 10 98.65
C Hall ct  R O'Neill b M Roe 0 1 1 0
B Duncan Jnr ct  R O'Neill b M Roe 11 23 25 44.00
S Du Plessis Not Out  18 23 27 66.67
D Hancock Not Out  4 13 12 33.33
A Mayberry  
A Cherry  

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Smith9.022237.332.44
Harry Davison9.023200.003.56
Andrew Remmer9.0132132.003.56
Jack Murphy8.013400.004.25
Mark Roe9.022036.672.22
Michael Huntsman1.00600.006.00

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 18b  
for 10 wickets
25
108

(37.3 overs)
    
Michael Huntsman b  B Duncan Jnr 4 9 9 44.44
Andrew Remmer ct  Unknown b B Duncan Jnr 1 7 5 20.0 2
Ryan O'Neill b  C Hall 8 30 35 22.86 2
Matt Jackson ct  B Cowey b B Duncan Jnr 0 1 1 0
Nathan Smith ct  Unknown b D Hancock 29 83 67 3 43.28
Jack Marshall b  C Hall 6 12 13 46.15
Steven Talbot ct  Unknown b D Hancock 12 21 20 1 60.0
Harry Grant Not Out  17 53 52 1 32.69 1
Jack Murphy ct  B Cowey 4 7 8 1 50.0
Harry Davison ct  Unknown b D Hancock 0 6 6 0
Mark Roe ct  Unknown b A Smith 2 16 11 18.18

Percy Main Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Duncan Jnr9.031535.001.67
C Hall9.0026213.002.89
S Du Plessis6.021600.002.67
D Hancock9.012245.502.44
A Mayberry4.001000.002.50
A Smith0.30111.002.00

  • Umpire :
    George Adams and George Oliver
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant