Scorecard

Bill Quay v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 25 Aug 2013 at 11 am
Consett Cricket Club Won by 9 runs

Match report Bank holiday weekend saw the Barmy Army head to Whickham to play in The Stan Patterson Salver (Division 2) finals day alongside BIll Quay, Whickham and Fenham Falcons. Much of this owed to the inability of Philadelphia to field a side as they had in fact beaten Consett in the quarter-final a fortnight ago. But with such a keen bunch of lads in the side they were never going to complain when offered an extra game of cricket.

Holidays meant that regulars Nick Cook and David Sothern were unavailable and work prevented wicket-keeper Tom Johnson from being able to play. Team scorer Jonny 'butter fingers' Bradley was to make his first appearance of the season as was Nathan Jameson who has missed almost an entire season due to injury to be playing only first game at such a late stage.

Heavy rain on Friday and Saturday meant that the Whickham CC groundstaff were in for an extremely early start to thier day in order to get the games played. As a result it was agreed that the start would be slightly delayed and the format changed to 15 overs per side in the semi-finals and T20 for the final just to ensure all 3 games would indeed take place on the day.

Consett's semi-final opponents were to be Bill Quay who they had beaten in their league fixture by 95 runs so confidence was reasonably high despite being slightly under strength. As ever Captain Cox lost the toss so Bill Quay had no hesitation in asking Consett to bat first on a damp, green wicket. No one was sure how it would play so thoughts on what might be a par score were very difficut to estimate so an approach of block the straight one and belt anything else was instructed. This turned out to be just what was needed as due to the wet ball Bill Quay struggled at times with their lines and lengths giving the Consett batsman plenty of opportunity to free their arms. Jameson was the first to go undone by the lack of pace in the track as he attempted to work to leg and only found the leading edge providing cover with a simple catch after he had made 6. Burlinson was to join Bainbridge at the wicket and they were to combine powerful boundary hitting with very intelligent and alert running, Burlinson's 6 a clear winner as the largest of the day from any of the 4 teams. They progressed the score along to 73 in the 9th over before Bainbridge was out caught after making a very good 28 showing much better selection than normal. Wilkinson joined Burlinson at the crease looking to be his usual busy self and smashed his second ball for 6 high over square leg but was unfortunately caught a few balls later attempting to repeat the stroke after making a rapid 11. Clarke was next to the crease but his partner Burlinson was out soon after as he too was caught in pursuit of quick runs after making a fine 31. Captain Cox joined Clarke and the two combined picking gaps to run 2s and the occasional boundary before Cox holed out on the midwicket boundary in the penultimate over having made 11. Clarke was to continue picking the gaps well on his way to a valuable 17 not out but lost Marshall for 1 in the process who was run out in an attempt to to get Clarke back on strike and Jonny Bradley was to finish not out without facing a ball with some quick running. An exceelent effort from all saw Consett post what looked like a very competitive total of 123/6 meaning Bill Quay would face a target of 124 at an asking rate of 8.26 which was never going to be easy.

So to the Bill Quay innings. Miller was to open the bowling but maybe nerves got the better of him as he conceded 10 from the first over. Wilkinson was to open from the other end and immediately settled into a nagging line and length and struck with his 3rd delivery as he bolwed Murphy for 1 and finished with a wicket maiden. A steady opening burst from these two bowlers saw Bill Quay reach 6 overs having scored 30/1 and Wilkinson produced outstanding figures of 3-1-2-1 to keep them in check. Thier asking rate was now already up above 10 runs an over as they needed 93 from the final 9 overs. Scott was next into the attack and pace off the ball was to prove to be the way to go as despite being hit from 2 sixes his 3 overs only yielded 16 runs as he managed an impressive 12 dot balls from 18 balls bowled which saw the pressure increase on the opposition. Pace on the ball however proved not to be the way to go as Burlinson's 1 over was to be hit for 17 runs but again there was no panic as the run rate was ever clubbing. Quay batsman Cuskeran was certainly starting to find his range hitting some magnificent shots but was not receiving much support from his team mates. Hayden was removed in the 10th over caught by Cox off the bowling of Clarke for 11 leaving the score 66/2 after 10 overs and the game seemingly beyond Bill Quay as they now needed 58 runs from the reamining 5 overs. Robson came and went for a brisk 10 but was run out by the narrowest of margins in the 12th over. Cuskeran continued to swing the willow but was eventually to be bowled by a full delivery from Clarke who stuck to his task well despite going for a few runs to claim the key wicket after the batsman has made an outstanding 81 including 7 boundaries and 5 maximums but with his dismissal the game was surely up. Negative fields were set in the search for certain victory and an excellent couple of overs from Jamie Bradley under severe pressure saw him finish with 2 wickets after smart glovework from Marshall who effected two stumpings in the final over to see Bill Quay finish short on an eventual score of 114/6 in what had proven to be an excellent and entertaining semi-final to start the day.

A brilliant effort from a young Consett side in comparison to their far more experienced opponents showing that enthusiasm, effort and determination can sometimes count for a lot over experience. The wicket from the final ball sparked enthusiastic celebrations from the team and supporters alike and saw the Bill Quay team make a rather sharp exit for the second time this season. Sore losers maybe but Consett were not going to be bothered by this!!

Now to sit and watch the semi-final between hosts Whickham and Fenham Falcons to see who we would meet in the final and work out our game plan for potentially coming up with the most unlikely of cup triumphs!!

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 6b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
18
123

(15.0 overs)
    
Nathan Jameson ct M Cuskeran b Linguard 6 1
Chris Bainbridge ct K Gibson b I Donaldson 28 5 1
Dan Burlinson ct K Gibson b N Robson 31 2 1
Simon Wilkinson ct Kelly b N Robson 11 1
Ben Clarke Not Out  17
Ian Cox ct Kelly b N Robson 11 2 1
Jack Marshall Run out  1 2
Jonny Bradley Not Out  0
Jamie Bradley  
Dominic Scott  
Lewis Miller  

Bill Quay Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E Covell3.002000.006.67
C Linguard3.0026126.008.67
I Donaldson2.0013113.006.50
M Cuskeran1.00700.007.00
N Robson3.001836.006.00
K Gibson3.002700.009.00

Bill Quay Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 3lb 
for 6 wickets
6
114 (15.0 overs)
     
J Murphy b S Wilkinson 1
M Cuskeran b B Clarke 81 7 5
J Hayden ct I Cox b B Clarke 11 1
N Robson run out C Bainbridge 10 1
K Gibson st J Marshall b Jamie Bradely 7
C Linguard st J Marhsall b Jamie Bradley 0
I Donaldson Not Out  1
Kelly  
E Covell  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Miller3.002500.008.33
Simon Wilkinson3.01212.000.67
Dominic Scott3.001600.005.33
Dan Burlinson1.001700.0017.00
Ben Clarke3.0033216.5011.00
Jamie Bradley2.0018118.009.00