Scorecard

Annfield Plain Academy v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 26 Apr 2015 at 1.45
Consett Cricket Club Lost by 75 runs

Match report The first 3rd X1 game of the season saw Cosnett travel to Annfield Plain to take on their Sunday Academt side. On arrival Cosnett found out that they would be playing quite a youthful outfit who would be playing with ten men, something the Consett selection committee can no doubt relate to...

Captain Cox (useless tosser) called incorrectly just for a change for this first round Bob Langofrd Cup game. Annfield Plain captain Shield decided that batting first would be the order of the day.

He then opened the batting with Hutton. Cautious at first the pair added 26 in the first ten overs without too much alarm. Bowling changes and field changes came and went before the first chance of note off the bowling of Remmer in the 18th over when Shield was on 43 as an edge from a swipe across the line was first parried by Grant and then spilled by Marshall at slip. This was to prove costly. The pair eventually took their opening stand to 84 in 24 overs before Hutton was stumped by Grant off the bowling off Kerswell in their bid to up the run rate. Two overs later and the pair were at it again as this time they removed Seaward for 1. At 30 overs the hosts were well placed at 113-2 and justifying their decision to bat. However in the 31st Kerswell produced the 'Sunday Sun' ball and had shield caught and bowled for a well constructed 85 despite offering a couple of half chances on the way. This marked a turn around in fortunes for Consett as they kept the scoring rate down at a time where the hosts would have looked to accelerate. 3 wickets for Southern in a very tidy 7 over spell kept the brakes on and there was even enough time for 'Consett's number one spin bowler' to bowl the last and final over and pick up 2 wickets of his own. This left Annfield Plain on 168/8 after their allotted overs which on reflection wasn't such a bad effort after some tight bowling and fielding but also left to reflect on what could have been had Shield not been allowed those extra 42 runs.

Much debate amongst the team as to what the batting order should be and how would be best to go about chasing the 169 required for victory to book a second round tie with Shotley Bridge. Unfortunately no one wanted to put their hands up and take responsibility as has so often been the case so for the first time in ten years Cox would open the batting with Clarke. at 16/0 after 3 overs it looked is though it might not be such a difficult task after all but as many followers of Consett will know batting continuously proves to be the weak point. Clarke was caught and bowled for 3, Southern bowled first ball, Cox bowled via the edge for 15 and Remmer bowled without scoring to suddenly see the team 21/4 and with seemingly a mountain to climb. Thankfully one of the more senior players in Burlinson seemed to remember what he had brought his piece of willow for as he combined solid defence with some brutal stroke play as he set about rebuilding. Matty Davsion was clean bowled for one however leaving Consett all but out of it at 34/5 despite Jack's cries from the changing rooms that he was going to smash 50 and get us over the line..
Jack Murphy joined Burlinson at the crease and showed a willingness not shown by those before him to play both straight and sensibly as he faced 30 deliveries for his 2 runs in adding 40 with Burlinson (well done Jack). However when Burlinson was caught behind off the bowling of Shield for 43 an innings which included 4 quite large maximums the writing was on the wall. Murphy soon followed and the tail didn't offer much resistance as Marshall, Grant and Harry Davison didn't last too long leaving Kerswell not out on 7 and Consett to face up to a 75 run defeat having been dismissed for 75.

As has often been the case before 7 of the team were bowled which somewhat suggest an inability to stop the straight ball or indeed get in line with it. I suspect a fair few could do with getting themselves a little more practice otherwise this could end up being another very long season just like 2014 which having dropped down to division 2 I had hoped would not be the case. On a more positive note the first league action of the season will see Consett host Bill Quay Academy at Blackfyne on Sunday 10th May and hopefully all aspects can come together and provide a much closer contest!!!

Thanks to Rosie as always for a nice neat book and making my job of writing all this up a whole lot easier, well done to you!

Annfield Plain Academy Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 8b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
17
168 (45.0 overs)
     
O Shield ct  + b M Kerswell 85 14
D Hutton st  H Grant b M Kerswell 19 1
D Seaward st  H Grant b M Kerswell 1
K Proctor b  D Southern 29 3 1
H Days ct  I Cox b D Southern 10
M Oswell b  D Southern 0
C Coulson Not Out  5 1
S Black b  J Marshall 0
J Ullathorne b  J Marshall 2
L Maddison  
Ten Men Only  

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Davison5.021100.002.20
Dan Burlinson8.002700.003.38
Jack Murphy5.021200.002.40
Andrew Remmer5.012100.004.20
Matthew Kerswell9.0036312.004.00
Ben Clarke5.002900.005.80
David Southern7.001535.002.14
Jack Marshall1.00221.002.00

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
10
93

(24.3 overs)
    
Ian Cox b  H Days 15 20 2 75.00 1
Ben Clarke ct  + b H Days 3 10 30.0
David Southern b  H Days 0 1 0
Andrew Remmer b  M Oswell 0 5 0
Dan Burlinson ct  L Maddison b O Shield 43 46 2 4 93.48
Mattie Davison b  H Days 1 8 12.50
Jack Murphy b  O Shield 2 30 6.67
Jack Marshall b  S Black 5 9 1 55.56
Matthew Kerswell Not Out  7 6 1 116.67 1
Harry Grant b  O Shield 5 4 1 125.00 2
Harry Davison Run out  2 12 16.67

Annfield Plain Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Oswell6.0019119.003.17
H Days5.021443.502.80
B Seaward1.001100.0011.00
C Coulson4.02800.002.00
S Black5.0223123.004.60
O Shield3.30331.000.86

  • Umpire :
    T Halliday and K Armstrong
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant