Scorecard

Consett & District Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI v Percy Main on Sun 24 Apr 2016 at 1:45
Consett & District Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report The first game of the 2016 season for the 3rd X1 saw Percy Main visit Blackfyne on what can best be described as a dry winters day as temperatures soared to a blistering 6 degrees at their peak on a freezing cold afternoon on the cricket field. Stuff for the hardy souls for sure!

Captain Cox won the toss and as begged for by his team mates elected to bat first. Despite inclement weather over the few weeks before the season the ground staff had done an excellent job of preparing a wicket that was surprisingly dry and firm and despite offering a little to the bowlers was by no means impossible to bat on as was to be demonstrated by the 400 runs scored between the two teams across the space of the day!

A watchful start from openers Grant and Bradley saw Consett progress to 22 in 7 overs. Grant was the first to go in the 8th over however to an excellent catch at mid-off having made 13. The wheels then came off somewhat as 3 further wickets were to go down by the time the score had reached 33. Bradley was runout going for a second having walked the first one when two should have always been possible. Winn was ran out for 1 after being called through for a suicidal single and Wilkinson was clean bowled for 6 leaving the decision to bat a rather bad one at this point.Matty Davison hung around for 32 balls in making 5 as he and Cox at least restored some form of calm in adding 28 before the 5th wicket went down as Davison was bowled for 5 leaving Consett in trouble of not even making 100 as they found themselves 61-5 in the 20th over. O'Neill came and went for 6 and with the score sitting at 70-6 Consett were in dire straits. However Kerswell was next to the wicket and he mixed resolute defence with some eye catching strokes as he and Cox forged a partnership worth 69 across 17 overs before Kerswell was caught and bowled having made 28 from 48 balls including two boundaries and a maximum. Cox and Smith then took the score to 167 in the 40th over before Cox was the last of the Consett wickets to fall having made 67 from 78 deliveries which included three boundaries and three maximums. Smith and Harry Davison then ensured Consett would see out the 45 overs as they added 28 in the last 5 overs with Smith finishing with a quickfire 32 not out from 27 deliveries including 5 boundaries and Davison finishing 7 not out as Consett had somehow clawed their way back into the game and posted a very respectable 195/8.

Tea was taken in a far more optimistic mood than what had been evident when the team were struggling on 33-4 and hope of a victory was high.

Harry Davison and Nathan Smith were the new ball pairing and got the ball in some good areas early on. This saw reward for Davison as he had Keenan caught behind by O'Neill after he had made just 8 and gave the hosts the start that they wanted only 5 overs in. Some watchful play from the experienced Smith and Blyth-Duncan Jnr took the score on to 33 in the 12th over before the very first delivery from Mark Roe, an extremely rusty long-hop was walloped straight into the hands of Harry Grant in the covers. This brought Cowey to the crease and what a day he was to have. He immediately went on the attack in scoring 19 off the first 8 deliveries he faced, Consett were going to have to raise their game in order to remove the danger man. However this was not to be the case. A series of fielding errors and dropped catches, some of which were very straightforward chances allowed both batsmen lives in surviving aerial chances and run out chances. Cowey in particular having roughly the same amount of lives as a cat! Consett did eventually pull themselves together as Jamie Bradley took a catch off the bowling of Matty Kerswell as Blyth-Duncan Jnr's dogged innings of 27 from 73 deliveries was ended as he popped a simple catch to mid-on. This left the visitors 109-3 in the 29th over and the game still very much in the balance with 87 still needed from 16 overs. Unfortunately this was as good as it got for Consett. Further mis-fields and dropped catches saw Beer join Cowey and up the run rate considerably as they began to plunder runs at will. The game did at least have one bit of drama remaining as with only 1 run required to win Cowey found himself 97 not out. Beer did everything in his power to show restraint to give his partner a chance of a century despite some very teasing deliveries from Kerswell. Eventually after a sequence of 13 dot balls between them Cowey belted a boundary through mid wicket, his 14th of his innings to also go with one maximum and finished the game unbeaten on 101 from only 75 deliveries for a first ever century with Beer finishing on 40 not out from 51 deliveries having hit three boundaries and two maximums the pair had added exactly 100 in 12.3 overs to see their side to a comfortable victory with 3.3 overs to spare.

A story of what might have been had Consett taken some of the chances on offer to them on the day but early season rustiness ultimately proved to be their downfall. Thanks as every to Julia for her wonderful culinary efforts in keeping the lads fed at half time and Rosie for keeping an excellent score book. Hopefully the next outing at South Shields on May 8th will see a much improved performance on that of todays and see Consett pick up 20 points instead of the 5 gathered here today.

Awards time, Man Of The Match contenders. Matthew Kerswell for his 28 and 1-54, Nathan Smith for his 32 not out and tight 8 overs which yielded only 20 runs in a high scoring game. However as painful as it is todays award goes to captain Ian Cox for his first half century of the season (and probably last) which enabled the hosts to make as much of a game of it as they did.
Dick Of The Day - a few contenders for this one today, Jamie Bradley for his lazy running, Simon Wilkinson for being involved in two run outs (shock) and then getting out staright afterwards, but just edging todays award is Harry Grant. A man who did actually take a catch early on but dropped one of the easiest catches ever seen off Cowey when he was only on about 20 and again later on when he had about 70. Anyone who doesn't understand why this is so richly deserved should know that Harry is usually one of the clubs premier fielders and also the teams back up wicket keeper so good are his hands. All of this on his 18th birthday so please take a bow on this occasion Harry!!!

Consett & District Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 6b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
24
195

(45.0 overs)
    
Jamie Bradley Run out  6 27 29 20.69 1
Harry Grant ct C Sinclair b A Mayberry 13 25 18 2 72.22 1
Simon Wilkinson b Blyth Duncan JNR 6 10 7 85.71
Kieran Winn Run out  1 5 4 25.00
Mattie Davison b B Cowey 5 28 32 15.62
Ian Cox b C Sinclair 67 97 79 3 3 84.81
Ryan O'Neill b S Whitmore 6 8 11 1 54.55 1
Matthew Kerswell ct + b C Halll 28 60 48 2 1 58.33
Nathan Smith Not Out  32 24 27 5 118.52
Harry Davison Not Out  7 20 15 1 46.67
Mark Roe  

Percy Main Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Duncan Jnr9.0118118.002.00
A Mayberry9.0040140.004.44
S Whitmore9.0124124.002.67
B Cowey9.0044144.004.89
C Hall5.0036136.007.20
C Sinclair4.0026126.006.50

Percy Main Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 5b  
for 3 wickets
13
199 (41.3 overs)
     
M Smith ct H Grant b M Roe 11 42 37 1 29.73
M Keenan ct R O'Neill b H Davison 8 18 11 2 72.73
B Duncan Jnr ct Jamie Bradley b M Kerswell 27 86 73 36.99
B Cowey Not Out  101 109 75 14 1 134.67
A Beer Not Out  40 45 51 3 2 78.43
S Whitmore  
C Sinclair  
C Hall  
M Walker  
A Cherry  
A Mayberry  

Consett & District Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Davison7.3146146.006.13
Nathan Smith8.022000.002.50
Jamie Bradley9.013100.003.44
Mark Roe9.0043143.004.78
Matthew Kerswell8.0154154.006.75

  • Umpire :
    J Budworth and G Oliver
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant