Scorecard

Whiteleas Academy v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 05 Jun 2016 at 1:30
Consett Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report Fifth game of the season saw Consett make the first of two trips to Whiteleas to play their Academy side on a glorious Sunday afternoon. Cries of bat first on what looked an excellent wicket echoed from the team. However upon losing the toss Consett were asked to bowl first. A decision Cox was happy enough with as he knew the wicket didn't always play as well as the rest thought it would.

A steady start from Whiteleas in the face of some tight bowling was made before Wilkinson would snare the first victim as he had Johnson caught and bowled for 7 to make the score 27/1. He would then add to his tally as he had Khokar caught behind for 10 to leave the hosts 44/2. A bowling change saw Jonny Bradley into the attack and he would have an immediate effect. With his very first ball he bowled the dangers Singh who had made a classy 28 and followed up two balls later by bowling Quinn for a duck to leave Whiteleas 50/4 in the 14th over. Hale had made 12 before becoming the solitary victim of Roe in his final over to leave Consett in an excellent position as they had reduced the hosts to 65/5. Next up the father and son combination of Sid Corner. they dug in against the Bradley brothers who both kept things tight throughout for an innings high partnership of 36 which spanned 14 overs before Coner Snr was trapped lbw by Jamie having made a dogged 12 from 43 balls leaving the hosts 91/6. Corner Jnr decided it was time to attempt to open his shoulders a little but quickly lost Dowens for 1 as Jamie picked up his second wicket of the day caught by Grant. A further 9 runs were added before it was soon 102/8 as D Johnson went for 1 as he was clean bowled by Southern. Ingoe attempted to hang about but lasted only 7 balls before he was ran out for 0 as Corner attempted to farm the strike. Corner would then be the last man to go having made an excellent 42 as he was caught by Jamie bradley off the returning Wilkinson who finished with excellent figures of 7.1-2-16-3.

At tea it was explained to the Consett batsman that run scoring wasn't actually that easy on a wicket that often kept low and that they would need to knuckle down in order to secure a fourth successive victory!

A quick start from Consett saw 16 scored inside the first two overs, however this joy was to be short lived as Grant was bowled for 1 by Quinn. Winn came in and knuckled down for a while with Bradley as they took the score to 35 but a terrible mix up saw him ran out by miles having made only 6. Wilkinson came in and reached only 4 before a huge collapse saw Consett lose 4 wickets for 0 (yes zero) runs added. Wilkinson was the first of these with the score on 44 as he was bowled by D Johsnon. Bradley was next to follow having made 27 as he was caught off the bowling of Hale. Kelly lasted only two balls before being clean bowled for 0 again by Hale before Cox became the fourth in the sequence as he was bowled by Johnson also having made 0 to leave Cosnett in disarray on 44/6 on what everyone had claimed was a score runs for fun type of day. The majority of the run scoring was now to be left to the lower order. Vice captain Marshall was joined by Pyke as they looked to rebuild which they did well. They held firm for 12 overs as Marshall played a watchful hand while Pyke unlashed some stylish drives at the other end before Marshall fell foul of a full toss which he top edged straight into the air to be caught having made 11 and leaving the score 84/7 and still 43 runs needed for victory. Southern was next to offer his support and this was a sign for Pyke to really open his arms, the start of which was a magnificent cover drive for 6 off the bowling of Singh. 23 were added before Singh would have revenge as he caught and bowled Souther who had made 9. Both sets of players were starting to get nervous as 2 wickets or 20 runs were needed for victory. Jonny Bradley did his best to bring out the blocks of old as 15 were added but with the score on 122 he was bowled off his pads for 2 by Dance meaning 5 were still needed for victory as last man Roe joined Pyke at the crease. A couple of plays and misses had hearts in mouths before Pyke walloped his 8th boundary of his innings to bring the scores level. At least Consett could now relax knowing that the worst they could do was tie. It was then over to Roe as he guided one through third man for his only scoring shot to finish 4 not out and the impressive Pyke undefeated on 56 from only 60 deliveries as Consett had edged a tense and thrilling encounter by just 1 wicket!!

Man of the match time - Simon Wilkinson with excellent figures of 3-16, Either of the Bradley brothers who had figures of 2-19 and 2-20 with Jamie also contributing 27 but on this occasion there was to be no doubt who the man of the match was. Without his late runs at number 8 the chase would surely have never been on so for 56 out out from 60 balls including 8 boundaries and 1 maximum todays Man Of The Match Award goes to Daniel Pyke!
Now to Dick of the day - Few contenders, Cox making a duck and doing not much else useful, Kelly for his second duck of the season, but just edging it on this occasion thanks to a dropped catch, only 1 run opening the batting and a general lack of enthusiasm todays Dick Of The Day award goes to Harry Grant!!

Whiteleas Academy Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 5b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
13
126 (42.1 overs)
     
G Johnson ct  + b S Wilkinson 7 22 20 1 35.00
N Singh b  Jonny Bradley 28 42 39 6 71.79
M Khokar ct  D Pyke b S Wilkinson 10 32 16 1 62.50
A Quinn b  Jonny Bradley 0 9 5 0
R Hale ct  H Grant b M Roe 12 13 10 1 120.0
S Corner Jnr ct  Jamie Bradley b S Wilkinson 42 88 88 5 47.73
S Corner Snr lbw  Jamie Bradley 12 43 43 1 27.91
S Dowens ct  H Grant b Jamie Bradley 1 3 5 20.0
D Johnson b  D Southern 1 8 10 10.0
J Ingoe run out  (Jonny Bradley) 0 10 7 0
J Dance Not Out  0 10 10 0

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Roe9.0138138.004.22
Simon Wilkinson7.121635.332.23
Jonny Bradley9.0320210.002.22
Jamie Bradley9.041929.502.11
David Southern6.0114114.002.33
Jack Marshall2.001100.005.50

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 2b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
10
130

(34.3 overs)
    
Jamie Bradley ct  S Corner Jnr b R Hale 27 50 39 5 69.23 1
Harry Grant b  A Quinn 1 12 3 33.33 2
Kieran Winn Run out  6 24 25 24.00
Simon Wilkinson b  D Johnson 4 8 6 1 66.67 1
Ian Cox b  D Johnson 0 8 4 0
Sean Kelly b  R Hale 0 1 2 0
Jack Marshall ct  M Khokar b R Hale 11 39 36 2 30.56
Daniel Pyke Not Out  56 75 60 8 1 93.33 1
David Southern ct  + b N Singh 9 19 18 1 50.0
Jonny Bradley b  J Dance 2 11 9 22.22
Mark Roe Not Out  4 7 5 1 80.0

Whiteleas Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Quinn6.0118118.003.00
D Johnson9.0135217.503.89
R Hale9.022237.332.44
S Corner Jnr3.001400.004.67
N Singh5.0029129.005.80
J Dance2.30717.002.80

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant