Scorecard

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI v Consett Academicals on Sun 03 Jul 2016 at 1:30
Consett Cricket Club Won by 123 runs

Match report The much anticipated battle of the Consett Sunday teams took place at Blackfyne as the 3rd X1 took on the Academicals. Away captain McPherson won the toss and elected to bowl given that bowling had so far very much been the Academicals strong point in the season. A surprise inclusion saw 2nd X1 captain Andrew Cox included in the Academicals line up.

A cautious start from openers Winn and Bradley saw Consett reach with 9 without loss before a straight one that kept low from Smith saw Bradley trapped in front having made only 7. In form Cook was next to the crease and he added 78 with Winn for the second wicket despite reining in his usual attacking instincts in favour of quick singles and well judged doubles. Winn would fall in the 18th over to an excellent catch by Boyle off the bowling of Davison having made a patient 29. Ray and Cook added a further 23 runs during which Cook reached an excellent half century made from 55 balls including 5 boundaries before a moment of hesitation saw him run out by a direct hit from Andrew Cox having made 54. At 110/3 the hosts were well poised for an imposing total but that was soon to change. Ray followed in the same over caught by the ever green Waters off the bowling off Davison having made 11. Cox and Wilkinson combined for 16 before Wilkinson was stumped off the bowling of Kerswell for 10 then four balls later captain Cox was adjudged Lbw to Waters having made just 5 leaving the hosts in danger of wasting their good work as they sat 127/6 at the end of the 28th over. Pyke and Marshall came together having both been in good touch and combined for a stand of 51 to help stop the rot which came in only 9 overs before Marshall gave Andrew Cox his only wicket hitting a full toss straight to Smith ant mid-on. With 8 overs still to go Pyke decided it was time to step on the gas as lusty blows saw him and Burlinson add 43 in 5 overs before Burlinson was caught off the bowling of Waters for 15. Successive maximums in the 42nd over saw Pyke pass 50 from 45 deliveries and despite a duck for Grant, 3 not out from Roe and an eventual unbeaten 68 including 6 boundaries and 2 maximums from Pyke saw the 3rd X1 reach an imposing total of 249/9

Tea was taken in optimistic mood knowing that early wickets could see the inexperienced Academcials side struggle to overhaul such a target.

This was to prove to be exactly the case. Openers Burlinson and Roe soon had the visitors in trouble as O'Neill was bowled via the bottom edge in the first over for 2 off Burlinson. 3 overs later Kerswell offered an easy chance to Cook at point off the bowling of Roe having made only 6 leaving the score 11 for 2. A few overs later this was 24/3 as Jackson was bowled by Burlinson for 7. Captain McPherson followed a few overs later as an ill judged single by partner Smith saw him left well short having taken on the rocket arm of Cook who was lurking at mid-on. Boyle followed soon after for 1 adjudged Lbw to Bradley leaving the score 33 for 5 and the Academicals in desperate need of someone to stick around and occupy the crease. Smith dug in but lost Talbot after he had made 9 as he became the second victim for Bradley to leave the score 45/6. The experienced Wilkinson joined Smith at the crease but just before drinks Bradley had his third wicket as he bowled Smith who had made a dogged 13 with the visitors innings precariously positioned at 61/7. Wilkinson was joined by Harry Davison who was looking to back up his earlier 3 for 30 with some runs and they restored calm to proceedings for a while. Captain Cox made a very rare appearance at the bowling crease mixing filthy full tosses with awful half trackers before a short one that kept low pinned Wilkinson in front for 17 who had also provided a collectors item of his own in the process in spanking Bradley over mid wicket for 6!! At 76/8 the Academicals were in danger of being bowled out for under 100 but 2nd X1 captain Cox had other ideas as he and Davison mixed resolute defence with intelligent running as they amassed a partnership of 44, easily the highest of the innings which spanned 14 overs before the returning Burlinson clean bowled Cox for 21 to pick up his third victim of the day to finish with outstanding figures of 9-4-10-3. The pressure was on to pick up the final wicket of the innings but despite the best efforts of the bowlers Waters resisted with 2 not out and Davison finished with an excellent 27 out out from 61 balls showing what was possible with a little patience and a deserved Man Of The Match award for the away side as the Acadmicals closed on 126/9 from their 45 overs.

All in all an excellent performance from The Barmy Army as they still go in search of silverware, the days only disappointment being the failure to take all 10 wickets and therefore pick up only 19 of the 20 points on offer. Some bright performances from the academicals who are showing great promise for the future in what is only their first season in the league which is excellent to see as the club looks to grow and develop for the fututre. Well done to all including the tea ladies who provided quite a feast on the day which would happily have seen the tea interval much extended to what it usually is. Best of luck to both teams for the remainder of the season!!

3rd X1 Man Of The Match - Nick Cook, an excellent half century to set a platform for the team to press on and set an imposing score.
3rd X1 Dick Of The Day - Harry Grant - on a day where not a lot went wrong, being the only man to fail to trouble the scorers saw Harry pick up the much coveted accolade on this occasion.

Academicals Man Of The Match - Harry Davison - a fine all round performance from youngster Harry who took 3 wickets and finished unbeaten with an innings high score of 27 shows the future is very bright for Consett CC

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 9b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
24
249

(45.0 overs)
    
Jamie Bradley lbw N Smith 7 15 10 70.0
Kieran Winn ct D Boyle b H Davison 29 55 56 1 51.79
Nicholas Cook run out (A Cox) 54 69 58 5 93.10 1 1
Andrew Ray ct A Waters b H Davison 11 20 20 55.00
Simon Wilkinson st R O'Neill b M Kerswell 10 12 9 1 111.11
Ian Cox lbw A Waters 5 12 9 1 55.56
Jack Marshall ct N Smith b A Cox 21 32 30 3 70.0
Daniel Pyke Not Out  68 60 56 6 2 121.43
Dan Burlinson ct D Wilkinson b A Waters 15 17 13 2 115.38
Harry Grant lbw H Davison 0 6 6 0
Mark Roe Not Out  3 5 4 75.00

Consett Academicals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Smith9.0139139.004.33
A Cox8.0050150.006.25
M Kerswell9.0042142.004.67
H Davison7.0030310.004.29
A Waters9.0146223.005.11
D Boyle3.002800.009.33

Consett Academicals Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 4b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
13
126 (45.0 overs)
     
R O'Neill b D Burlinson 2 3 6 33.33
M Kerswell ct N Cook b M Roe 6 13 9 66.67
C McPherson run out (N Cook) 8 38 33 24.24
M Jackson b D Burlinson 7 13 12 1 58.33
N Smith b Jamie Bradley 13 46 38 34.21
D Boyle lbw Jamie Bradley 1 6 8 12.50
S Talbot b Jamie Bradley 9 10 16 2 56.25
D Wilkinson lbw I Cox 17 33 32 1 1 53.12
H Davison Not Out  27 57 61 1 44.26
A Cox b D Burlinson 21 34 46 3 45.65
A Waters Not Out  2 5 2 100

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Burlinson9.041033.331.11
Mark Roe9.0124124.002.67
Jamie Bradley9.032237.332.44
Kieran Winn4.011300.003.25
Ian Cox4.0016116.004.00
Harry Grant3.002100.007.00
Jack Marshall2.00800.004.00
Simon Wilkinson5.02700.001.40

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Rosie grant