Scorecard

South Shields v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 08 May 2016 at 1:45
Consett Cricket Club Won by 223 runs

Match report Thumping first win of the season for a very strong looking Consett 3rd X1 against a very youthful South Shields team on a glorious day down at the coast.

Consett batted first after captain Cox won the toss and elected to do so. They proceeded to rack up an imposing 295/9 at a run rate of 6.55 throughout the innings. Innings highlights included a welcome return to the game after 3 years away for Kieran Winn who completed a good weekend for him and his brother Robbie who had made 51 in the 1st X1 the previous day as he completed his first ever senior half century and highest ever personal score in making 67 from 68 deliveries including 10 boundaries. Simon Wilkinson contributed 54 from 59 deliveries for his first half century of the season in almost two hours at the crease as he and Kieran combined for a match high partnership of 103 in only 16 overs. A slight wobble in the middle overs saw Consett reduced to 197/7 when Wilkinson eventually fell. However a rapid stand of 67 in 7 overs between Nick Cook (31 off 20, 2x4 2x6) and Matthew Kerswell (46 off 30 including 6 boundaries) got the rate going again. Kerswell fell just short of a deserved half century in a weekend which saw him finish with a combined total of 75 runs having been dismissed only once. Late runs were added by the undefeated Pyke and Roe as Consett fell just short of the magical 300 mark.

Tea was taken with high expectations of a victory but despite the youthful look of the South Shields team nothing was to be taken for granted.

This was to prove to be exactly the case. Shields had decided that the total was well beyond their reach and were intent instead on gritty survival in a bid to give themselves time in the middle. Captain William-Powlett together with his son opened up and ground the score to 6 without loss off 9 overs in the face of tight opening bowing from Pyke and Roe before in Pyke's 5th over he eventually got a straight one to keep low and bowl the youngster for 1 from a determined 25 deliveries. A double change saw the introduction of Bradley and Cook and eventually Shields started to find a little bit of rhythm in the run scoring department. The score had advanced to 39 from 22 overs before a quicker one from Bradley won an lbw decision against skipper William-Powlett for 17 as his 83 ball resistance was eventually ended. Wickets were now far easier to come by as the age difference and experience of Cosnett was to show over their inexperienced opponents. Bradley was to add another 3 wickets to his tally, Bowling Newton for 6, having Scott caught for 5 and Douglas caught for 2 as he finished a fine 9 over spell with figures of 4-15 to go with his earlier 25 at the top of the order to cap a fine day for himself. Another welcome return was that of Ben Clarke and despite managing only 1 with the bat he sent down 6.1 decent overs claiming 1-21 with the wicket of Tumelty for 0 his victim and even more pleasing was that he didn't bowl any no balls and only two wides after having great struggles with the ball last season. We hope this is a welcome return to the kind of form we all know he is capable of. It was then left to Kerswell to wrap things up as his introduction caused further confusion amongst the home team. He quickly claimed figures of 2-6 from his 3 overs he got through, clean bowling Clark-Rich for 1 and Jenkins for 5. In-between this a smart piece of play saw him run out Awan at the non-strikers end with a deflected straight drive in his follow through so we will give him two and a half wickets based on that. The game eventually drew to a close as last man Skinner was ran out by a country mile for a duck after Grant elected not to drop the throw this time and instead whip the bails off.

Inkeeping with a new trend in the 2nd X1 this season we have two awards per game.
Man Of The Match - several impressive performances in the team in this one. All round performances from Jamie Bradley 25 and 4-15, Matthew Kerswell 46 and 2-6. Strong batting from Kieran Winn 67 and Nick Cook 31, but todays award goes to Simon Wilkinson for his composed 54, maybe not the stand out performance but an innings which showed immense maturity and common sense while others blazed away at the other end, Something most of us didn't think he was capable of. If he can repeat this for the rest of the season he may well find himself the clubs leading run scorer in 2016 as he now seems to have figured out how best to use the talent we all know he posses - well done Simon!
Dick Of The Day- Not too many nominations for this one which suggests not a lot went wrong. Harry Grant in with a minor shout after deciding a perfect return throw for a run out early in the innings was better off on the grass than in his gloves and a few majorly unnecessary dives for the camera too. However there can only be one winner and i'm sure he will be thrilled with his award. Another who has been away from the game for a few years is Sean Kelly and having finally made his come back he enjoyed a lovely drive all the way down to the coast only to be dismissed for 0 from his fourth delivery. Take a bow Mr Kelly, lets just hope we see him again for the next game and this isn't a prompt for another retirement!

A resounding first victory of the season for Consett 3rd X1 who unfortunately were the only victors of our four senior teams over the weekend. We do hope that the others can all start to find a similar vein of form and start putting points on the board over the coming weeks and be proud of the fact that we are in such a privileged position to be able to turn out four strong senior teams every week when some clubs struggle to manage just two, The future is looking very bright and encouraging for Consett CC so lets hope for bigger and better things to come.

The last day of the football season means no fixtures on Sunday 15th May so next up for the 3rd X1 is a home game against Peterlee Causals on Sunday 22nd May, a team they defeated by ten wickets on the final day of the 2015 season. Lets hope for a similarly convincing victory this time around too!

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 4b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
16
295

(45.0 overs)
    
Jamie Bradley b S Awan 25 31 23 5 108.70
Harry Grant b S Awan 12 14 12 2 100 1
Ben Clarke ct B Scott b S Newton 1 4 5 20.0
Kieran Winn b D Skinner 67 78 68 10 98.53
Simon Wilkinson lbw S Awan 54 106 59 5 91.53 1
Ian Cox b S Marshall 16 20 24 2 66.67
Sean Kelly lbw S Marshall 0 7 4 0
Nicholas Cook b B William-Powlett 31 39 20 2 2 155.00
Matthew Kerswell b E Jenkins 46 33 30 6 153.33
Daniel Pyke Not Out  15 17 11 2 136.36
Mark Roe Not Out  12 12 13 2 92.31

South Shields Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Newton5.0127127.005.40
S Awan9.0053317.675.89
S Marshall9.0038219.004.22
E Jenkins9.0059159.006.56
B William-Powlett9.0083183.009.22
D Skinner4.0026126.006.50

South Shields Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 19w 6b  
for 10 wickets
28
72 (33.1 overs)
     
P William-Powlett (c) lbw Jamie Bradley 17 82 83 2 20.48
B William-Powlett b D Pyke 1 37 25 4.00
A Newton b Jamie Bradley 6 47 36 1 16.67
B Scott (wk) ct H Grant b Jamie Bradley 5 18 10 1 50.0
L Tumelty b B Clarke 0 4 4 0
C Douglas ct S Wilkinson b Jamie Bradley 2 4 5 40.0
D Clark-Rich b M Kerswell 1 6 2 50.0
E Jenkins b M Kerswell 5 14 13 1 38.46
S Awan run out (M Kerswell) 6 6 8 1 75.00
S Marshall Not Out  1 9 6 16.67
D Skinner run out (K Winn) 0 6 7 0

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Roe5.04200.000.40
Daniel Pyke5.02414.000.80
Jamie Bradley9.021543.751.67
Nicholas Cook5.001800.003.60
Ben Clarke6.1121121.003.41
Matthew Kerswell3.00623.002.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Rosie Grant