Scorecard

Annfield Plain Academy v Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI on Sun 14 Aug 2016 at 1:30
Consett Cricket Club Won by 171 runs

Match report After getting back to winning ways last time out at Whiteleas Consett travelled to Annfield Plain for a potentially challenging game against another team that has posted a fair few high scores this season. Just three games to go including this and Consett still hoping to keep pressure on Kimblesworth and Littletown for the league title knowing that even 3 wins might not be enough but hoping a slip up from one of the others could leave the door ajar for glory. Captain Cox called correctly and decided to stick with what the lads have been so good at all season which has of course been batting and put his team in on what looked a good wicket as it always is at Enterprise Park.

Regular openers Bradley and Winn strode to the crease hoping to lay a solid foundation. Tight opening bowling from Maddison and Wightman meant runs weren't too east to come by early on. The shackles were finally broken as 11 came from the 8th but this was short lived as Winn nicked a swinging delivery in the next over off Maddison to be caught behind having made only 8. Clarke was next in and after a watchful start quickly picked up the rate with some classy strokes in combination with the belligerent Bradley they added 46 in 8 overs before Bradley was caught after making 43 which included 8 boundaries. Cook was next to come and there was no sign of the rate slowing. He and Clarke progressed the score through good stroke making and excellent running to 110 in the 20th over before Clarke was bowled for 25 by McKay. The platform had however been set for Consett to set an imposing target with wickets in hand and 25 overs still to bat. Sam Clarke playing his first game of the season made a run a ball 10 before he became the first of 3 wickets to fall in quick succession, He was first to go bowled by McKay with the score on 131 before Cox followed only 3 balls later for a duck with the score still on 131. Vice captain Marshall fared no better as he also trouble the scorers also making a duck after being bowled by Young leaving Consett on 132/6 at the end of the 24th and in danger of wasting their excellent start. However this team is made of sterner stuff and has much depth to offer. Pyke and Cook combined for 49 in only 6 overs in which Cook completed and excellent half century from only 36 deliveries which included 9 boundaries and 1 maximum. Unfortunately only 3 balls later he was caught behind after feathering a drive off the bowling of Weightman having made exactly 50 leaving the score 181/7 after 30. The challenge now was to make sure Consett made the most of the overs available and didn't get bowled out with 10 still to spare. Wilkinson who had been struggling badly with the bat of late came in as low as number 9 to join Pyke. The pair relished the task of batting together striking occasional boundaries and basically playing a game of tipsy run which saw the opposition start to make mistakes in the field and run them ragged with excellent singles and pushing everything for more including several overthrows as Consett stamped their authority on the game. Whist together Pyke reached his third half century of the season for the 3rd X1 off only 39 balls. He and Wilkinson made a match high partnership of 87 which came in double quick time of only 9 overs and took only 32 minutes before Pyke eventually fell for 57 caught at cover off the bowling of A Smith having hit 8 boundaries and 1 maximum to leave Consett very well placed on 268/8. The next wicket fell soon after as Grant was run out after an unfortunate mix up to make him the third duck of the innings (impressive given how many runs have been scored). With 6 overs still to go seasoned pro Roe joined Wilkinson at the crease. They combined to add another 23 runs for the final wicket in which time Wilkinson completed an excellent half century from only 35 balls which was a more than welcome return to form. Roe was eventually to be last man out after making 12 as he was caught behind off the bowling of Maddison having made 12 seeing only 2 deliveries of the innings not used which was an excellent recovery from 132/6 to eventually post an imposing 292 all out.

The usual excitement over Annfield Plain teas ensued and as always a top effort had been made to make sure the players were fed well. I just pity the opening bowlers when this happens but they know their jobs! Captain Cox warned of the ability of the Annfield Plain top order to post high scores and on a good pitch and quick outfield such a large total was not to be a given and used as an excuse to relax especially given a lack of bowling options with only 5 bowlers available to him.

The openers immediately set about their task of finding their lines and lengths and it wasn't long before the first wicket was to fall. Roe clean bowled A Smith after had made only 7 to get Consett on their way. The next wicket wasn't too far away. Dodds who had been a centurion earlier in the season against Swalwell was next to go as he was caught bowled by Roe to a fine reflex catch having made a run a ball 17 to leave the score 25/2. Only 1 run later Clarke was in on the act as a vicious inswinger did for Young who had made only 1 and the hosts rocking on 26/3. This was only to get worse as Roe grabbed his third of the day when he bowled McKay for 0 making it 27/4 and he wasn't quite finished yet as he still had one more trick up his sleeve when he removed D Smith for 7 his third clean bowled of the day on his way to season best figures of 9-1-34-4 and mean that Annfield Plain now sat on 32/5 in the 9th over facing a seemingly impossible task to find another 261 runs with half of their batsmen already back in the shack. Some calm was restored for the hosts however as Shield combined with Weightman to produce an innings high partnership of 42 but Shield played one shot too many as he became the first of the day for Bradley who had him caught at deep mid-wicket for 22 thanks to the safe hands of Cook. Weightman went on to become the innings top scorer and had found life quite wasy in making 31 including 5 boundaries before Marshall came up with the answer bagging his first of the day as he found a way through his defences to make the score 97/7 and the 20 points within sight. The score progressed to 112 before Bradley picked up his second of the day having Liddle caught and bowled for 12 having earlier made a complete mess of an equally easy chance offered and refused to see him finish with 2 for 24. Marshall didn't waste much time in wrapping things up as he bowled Maddison for 12 to collect his second of the innings and then the highlight of the day came during a last wicket stand. Youngster Joyce who had fielded as a substitute for much of the Consett innings came out to bat only to be told by the umpire it wasn't allowed. Given the game situation and the idea of the league to help youngsters it was an easy decision to allow him to bat. His day was made when he smashed Marshall down the ground for a boundary to which he exclaimed it was his highest ever score and raised his bat to support all around the ground. This easily brought the biggest cheer of the day before party pooper Mstahsll spoiled the fun when bowling Oliver for 4 to pick up his third on his way to figures of 3 for 23 and see Consett wrap up a resounding 171 run victory as they dismissed the hosts for 121. A fantastic all round performance on the day and another big win to keep up the pressure at the top of the table.

Man Of The Match - Many contenders on a day like today. Jamie Bradley with 43 and 2 wickets, Ben Clarke 25 and a wicket, Nick Cook with 50, Daniel Pyke with 57, Mark Roe with 4 for 34, Jack Marshall with 3 for 23 but on this occasion an excellent return to form with 55 out out which included 4 boundaries and 1 maximum from only 39 delivereies which set up the imposing score and did the job of ruining any hope the opposition may have had today's well deserved Man Of The Match goes to Simon Wilkinson, very well done!
Dick Of The Day - Couple of contenders as usual. Ian Cox for contributing nothing to the game other than winning the toss, Harry Grant for contributing even less than that but as ever there can only be one winner. Combination of things today sealed it. Telling the opposition how much better he was than everyone else then failing to convert a start into a half century after getting out to an awful shot yet again, trying to field a ball one handed and getting nowhere near it and having to go an retrieve it from the boundary afterwards and then the moment of the day. A simple return catch was offered and he just stood and looked at the ball in utter amazement as if it was something he had never seen before only to see it land about a foot away from him meaning part time spinner Jack Marshall would finish with more wickets than the leagues leading wicket taker, today you have very much earned your Dick Of The Day, well done Jamie Bradley!!!

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 15w 9b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
32
292

(44.4 overs)
    
Jamie Bradley ct A Weightman b D Smith 43 63 49 8 87.76 1
Kieran Winn ct O Shield b Liam Maddison 8 36 30 26.67
Ben Clarke b D Mackay 25 44 31 2 80.65
Nicholas Cook ct O Shield b A Weightman 50 58 39 9 1 128.21 1
S Clarke b D Mackay 10 12 11 2 90.91
Ian Cox b D Mackay 0 2 3 0
Jack Marshall b J Young 0 3 5 0
Daniel Pyke ct D Mackay b A Smith 57 54 42 8 1 135.71
Simon Wilkinson Not Out  55 54 39 4 1 141.03
Harry Grant Run out  0 2 4 0
Mark Roe ct O Shield b Liam Maddison 12 19 22 1 54.55 1

Annfield Plain Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Liam Maddison8.4040220.004.62
A Weightman9.0056156.006.22
D Smith9.0166166.007.33
D Mackay9.0048316.005.33
J Young4.0037137.009.25
A Smith5.0031131.006.20

Annfield Plain Academy Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w  
for 10 wickets
2
121 (28.4 overs)
     
A Smith b M Roe 7 8 10 1 70.0
J Dodds* ct + b M Roe 17 15 16 4 106.25
D Smith b M Roe 7 22 10 1 70.0
J Young b B Clarke 1 3 6 16.67
D Mackay b M Roe 0 4 5 0
A Weightman b J Marshall 31 52 46 5 67.39
O Shield(wk) ct N Cook b Jamie Bradley 22 26 19 2 1 115.79
Liam Maddison b J Marshall 12 33
M Liddle ct + b Jamie Bradley 12 12 8 2 150.0
R Oliver b J Marshall 4 9 10 1 40.0
D Joyce Not Out  5 6 7 1 71.43

Consett Cricket Club Consett CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Roe9.013448.503.78
Ben Clarke7.0240140.005.71
Jamie Bradley7.0024212.003.43
Jack Marshall5.422337.674.06

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Jonny Bradley